Website Privacy Statement

Galactic.jobs is committed to your privacy. Please read this Privacy Statement for a clear explanation of how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.

Website Privacy Statement

Last updated: 8th June 2020

General

At Galactic.jobs we take your privacy very seriously. Seriously we actually do, we are not just saying that. Our core offering is a white labelled privacy friendly recruitment platform after all. Our mission is to bring more trust, transparency and privacy to the tech job market. In this statement we set out how we process your personal data and your rights under data protection law. Your data will be controlled by Rapid Experiments Ltd T/A Galactic.jobs

Personal data we collect

Actively provided data
If you sign up for our newsletter, submit your interest in Galactic.jobs, send us an email, or fill out a form on this website, we use the information you provide to respond to your request or to otherwise communicate with you or assist you.
Passively provided data
When you access this website, depending on your opt-in choices and subject to applicable law, certain information about your computer or mobile device is shared with us, which may include the activities you perform on this website, the type of hardware and software you are using, (such as your operating system or browser), information stored in cookies, IP address, access times, the web pages from which you came, the regions from which you navigate the web page, and the web pages you access. We use this information to better understand your interests and improve our website.

How we share and disclose your data

We may share and disclose your personal data to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this privacy statement:
Service providers
In order for us to deliver you with the best possible platform we use a number of service providers. These are:
VendorPurpose of processingLawful basisPrivacy Policy
CloudflareTo manage traffic and secure our websiteLegitimate interestLink
Heroku (SalesForce)To host servers and other contentLegitimate interestLink
Amazon Web ServicesTo host servers and other contentLegitimate interestLink
mLabTo store various information in our databasesLegitimate interestLink
MailgunTo send email to our usersLegitimate interestLink
MailchimpTo send marketing/newsletter emailsConsentLink
MetomicTo manage user consent for cookiesComply with statutory obligationsLink
TeamworkFor managing customer support and partnership requestsLegitimate interestLink
We may also share personal data:
  • to comply with applicable laws, regulatory requirements, and to respond to lawful requests, court orders, and legal process;
  • to protect and defend the rights or property of us or third parties, including enforcing agreements, policies, and terms of use;
  • in an emergency, including to protect the safety of our workforce or any person;
  • in connection with investigating or preventing fraud; or
  • with a potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation, or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this privacy policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will take reasonable steps to notify you of the change, for example by emailing you or posting to this website.notify you of the change either by sending you an email or by posting a notice to our website.

Data retention

We retain your data for as long as necessary to provide functionality, provide you with services upon your request, or for other legitimate purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. Retention periods vary depending on the category of data and the reasons for which they are processed.

Special information for users in the EU

For the purposes of EU data protection legislation, Rapid Experiments Ltd T/A Galactic.jobs is the controller of your Personal Information. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at [email protected]

Legal basis for processing

Galactic.jobs processes personal data relating to EU users with the following lawful bases:
Performing a contract with you
We need to process your personal data in order to ensure the platform works as it should and deliver our service to you,answer questions and requests from you, and provide customer support.
Legitimate interest
We process usage data to support website functionality, security, detect and prevent fraud; to protect and defend the rights or property of other customers or third parties, or our own rights and interests.
Statutory obligations
We may need to process your personal data to comply with relevant EU or Member State laws to respond to lawful requests, court orders and legal processes.
Consent
Galactic.jobs processes some personal data based on consent such as for analytics and marketing. You can unsubscribe at any time by:
  • Clicking on the cookie consent widget on the bottom of the page where it says "Manage Consent" to manage your preferences.
  • Clicking on the Unsubscribe from within any newsletter or marketing emails received.

Your rights

You have the right to:
  • request a copy of the information we hold about you;
  • request rectification of the data should there be any mistakes;
  • to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data or to exercise a right to data portability under applicable law;have the data we have on you permanently erased unless we have to retain this data to comply with a legal obligation by European or Member State law or unless we have an overriding interest to retain it;
  • Object to having your data processed on the basis of legitimate interest.
Where we rely on consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw consent at any time and you do not have to provide a reason for your withdrawal. You also may have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, subject to applicable law. If you are subject to EU data protection laws, we suggest you lodge any such complaints with our lead supervisory authority. Their contact information is as follows:
Data Protection Commission,
21 Fitzwilliam Square,
Dublin 2 D02 RD28,
Ireland
Phone: +353 57 8684800, +353 (0)761 104 800
If you wish to invoke any of the rights above please send an email to [email protected].

International Data Transfers

Galatic.jobs stores your data within the EU. However, as a business we rely on a few third parties services to make sure we are efficient and effective.Data protection legal compliance is a prerequisite in our vendor selection process. Some third parties may transfer data outside of the EU/EEA. All vendors we use must have one or more of the following international data transfer mechanisms in place:
  • Standard Contractual Clauses (Model Clauses)
  • Adequacy decision from the European Commission
  • Certification under the EU/US Privacy Shield.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this statement from time to time and the amended statement will be posted on the website immediately.